PRIVACY POLICY - Update News | Update News

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting our website. Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used at the Site. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use.

 

We are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, personal profile, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home.

 

WHO DOES THIS APPLY TO?

 

This Privacy Policy applies to you as a subscriber to our Services, as a contributor to or writer of content on any of our Services, as a supplier to our business, as a contractor and in some circumstances as an employee.

 

In addition, for each visitor to our website, cookies will be used which do not collect or disclose any Personal Information about the visitor but do over time build up data regarding the site visitors’ usage of our website.  See further information below about cookies.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Personal Information are information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained or identified from the information or opinion. In other words, these are information or opinion which can be used to single out an individual, such as full name, address, email address, phone or mobile number.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

 

‘Sensitive information’ is defined in the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, or

criminal record.

 

We DO NOT collect any sensitive information.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Currently, we do not require you to provide Personal Information in order to have access to the public contents available on our sites and general services in which we also allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, in order to provide you with some of our services or site features, you must register to create a profile, using a username and email address. For billing purposes, we require you to provide additional Personal Information such as your name, address and phone or mobile number.

 

We can also collect Personal Information in a number of ways, including:

 

  • from when you subscribe to any of our Services; when you contact us via telephone, email, provide us with your business card, or any other document containing your Personal Information;
  • any other collection of or incidental or directly or indirectly related to the products or services we may be able to provide to you, on behalf of ourselves or others; and
  • by participating in any activity on a Social Media sites (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Google+, YouTube and LinkedIn) such as entering competitions, posting, pinning or uploading any material on our website or any Social Media Site, following, liking and/or commenting on us or anything on our website or any Social Media Site.

 

When visiting our website or any other Services, the following information can be logged for statistical purposes and for the purposes of improving our services and for the purpose of marketing and advertising to you:

 

  • your internet protocol address;
  • the date and time of your visit to our site;
  • the pages that you have accessed, and the documents downloaded;
  • website you visited before our website;
  • and the type of browser and operating system you were using.

 

Such statistical analysis does not identify you.

 

Web Cookies

 

A “Web Cookie” is a string of information that a website stores on a user’s computer, and that the user’s browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the site. We use Web Cookies to track the pages that users visit during each Site session, both to help us improve users’ experiences and to help us understand how the Site is being used. As with other non-Personal Information gathered from users of the Site, we analyse and disclose in aggregated form information gathered using Web Cookies, so as to help us, our partners and others better understand how the Site is being used.

 

We do not attempt to link information gathered using Web Cookies to Personal Information.

 

Users who do not wish to have web cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse web cookies before accessing the site, with the understanding that certain features of the site may not function properly without the aid of web cookies. users who refuse web cookies assume all responsibility for any resulting loss of functionality.

 

Web Beacons

 

Web Beacons are small strings of code that provide a way for us to deliver a small graphic image (usually invisible) on a web page or in an email. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed. We can use web beacons on our sites and in emails to count users who have visited particular pages, viewed emails, and to deliver co-branded services.

 

Web Beacons are not used to access users’ Personal Information; they are a technique we use to compile aggregated statistics about our sites’ usage. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information including a Web Cookie number, time and date of a page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which the Web Beacon resides. You may not decline web beacons; however, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all Web Cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a Web Cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline Web Cookies on an individual basis.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Direct Communication

 

If you are a registered user, you may send messages to and receive messages from us and other registered users and contributors. You are strictly prohibited from sending unsolicited or unauthorized advertisements, spam, chain letters, etc. Any information that you send within such a message is visible only to the message recipients.

 

Direct Marketing

 

Provided that you have given us consent, we use your email address to send updates, a newsletter or news regarding our services, and those of our advertisers who may have relevant offers. If you do not wish to receive emails, you may unsubscribe from receiving further email.

 

Compliance, Customer Service and Analytics

 

We also use your Personal Information for monitoring the performance of our business and providing quality assurance for our products and services, responding to your enquiries and feedback regarding our business, our websites and services, enforcing the terms and conditions of our engagement with you (if applicable), for the management of our database, software, hardware or web-based systems, to prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to our products or services, ensuring compliance with statutory obligations.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, we can transfer that Personal Information within Update or third-party service providers, but only when necessary to provide services on our websites. The services provided by our third-party service providers include fulfilling orders, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our websites functionality, and supporting contests, surveys and other features offered through our websites. These service providers can be given access to personal information needed to perform their functions and will process it in accordance with their privacy policies.

 

We may also disclose your Personal Information or any information you submitted if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, ii) enforce our Terms of Service including investigations of potential violations thereof, iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues, or iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Update, its users, yourself or the public.

 

Disclosure to Social Media Sites

 

By engaging in any Social Media Activity on our website or Social Media Sites, you agree to and are subject to the Terms and Conditions of our websites and Social Media Sites.  Any Personal Information shared by you on Social Media Sites can be disclosed in accordance with the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies of such Social Media Sites.

 

Generally, photos and other material shared on Social Media Sites will be able to be viewed by the general public.  Such photos and other material can be re-shared by others indefinitely and will be visible by anyone visiting the locations to which the photos or other material have been re-shared.  You can remove the photos or other material that you have shared from the location at which you shared it. However, any material that has been re-shared will be out of our control and neither you nor we will be able to remove it from any re-shared location.  We are not responsible for any material that has been re-shared.

 

We reserve the right to remove any photos, comments or other material that is in any way inappropriate or offensive (in our opinion) from our website or Social Media Sites.

 

Cross-border Disclosure

 

Any Personal Information that is publicly viewable on our Services is disclosed worldwide.

 

Other than via our website, we do not actively disclose your Personal Information outside of Australia.  However, some programs, software or online tools used by us, are based in and/or located overseas.

 

Your Personal Information can be accessed by certain other third-party service providers that are necessary to enable us to provide our services to you, and they may use your information in accordance with their privacy policies.

 

If you consent to disclosure of your Personal Information in this manner, we are not required to take reasonable steps to ensure that such organisations do not breach the APPs in relation to the disclosed information.  Having been informed of the possibility that such disclosure can occur, you consent to that disclosure by undertaking or continuing to undertake the type of activities indicating your consent, as specified above.

 

 

Third Party Advertisers

 

We use third party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our websites as well as web beacons advertising features. These companies may use information (not including any Personal Information) about your visits to ours and other websites that are contained in Web Cookies and web beacons in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. The use of these technologies by these third-party ad servers is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by our Privacy Policy. Please contact us if you would like to know the identity of the third-party advertising companies we are currently using to serve ads.

 

HOW WE STORE AND SECURE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We are committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information and we will take all reasonable steps to protect such information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including:

 

  • ensuring the physical security of our premises and databases/records;
  • keeping an audit trail and restricting access to personnel and third-party service providers who need that information in order for us to be able to provide our products and services;
  • technological measures, such as computer passwords, data back-up, encryptions, anti-virus software and firewalls.

 

We ensure that we adhere to industry best practice in ICT Security Management.

 

We will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy your Personal Information when it is no longer required for any of the above purposes or for a purpose that would reasonably be expected by you.

 

HOW TO CHECK OR CHANGE YOUR DETAILS

 

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, Update wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. You may check your profile and add information, delete information or correct any incorrect information.

 

If you wish to view the Personal Information we hold about you, please log in to your account and view your profile or send your request to the Privacy Officer by email, mail or fax using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.  We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to the information.

 

If you wish to amend your Personal Information because it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please edit your profile or contact our Privacy Officer.

 

COMPLAINTS

 

If you believe that we have not complied with our obligations pursuant to the Act or GDPR (if applicable) or have a complaint about the use or disclosure of your Personal Information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

What action will we take in response to your complaint?

 

Our Privacy Officer is responsible for liaising with you to ensure that the issues you have raised are fully examined and that your complaint is handled in accordance with the process set out below.  We will treat all the details of your complaint, in strict confidence. If we need to discuss any issues arising from your complaint with a third party, we will obtain your consent first.

 

We will endeavour to resolve your complaint as soon as possible, but the length of time will depend on the nature and complexity of the issues you have raised.  You will receive acknowledgement of receipt of the complaint from us within 5 business days. We will give you an estimate of how long it may take us to deal with the matter, but we will endeavour to finalise the matter within 30 days.

 

After investigating and assessing your complaint, we will decide what action (if any) we should take in response.

 

Some of the things that we decide to do include:

 

  • take steps to rectify the problem or issue you have raised;
  • provide you with additional information or advice so you can understand what happened and how we have dealt with it; and/or
  • take steps to change our policies or procedures if your complaint identifies a problem in the way we are doing things.

 

If we have not resolved a complaint to your satisfaction, you may wish to escalate the matter to the Privacy Commissioner via an online privacy complaint form which can be found for Australia at: oaic.gov.au.

 

PRIVACY POLICY OFFICER DETAILS

 

THE PRIVACY OFFICER

Update Corporation Pty Ltd

Email: privacy@update.com.au

Phone: 08 6103 8900

Address: Level 3, 1008 Hay Street

Perth WA 6000

 

For any other enquiries or if you would like to request a copy of this Privacy Policy on a specific format, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

From time to time we may decide to amend or update this Privacy Policy.  When this occurs, we will post the new version of the Privacy Policy on our website.  We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time so that you remain informed as to how we are protecting your Personal Information.

 

 

Updated: October 22, 2018